Scientific Program

Download Final Program Here>>

7:30 – 8:30 am
Registration & Continental Breakfast
(Omni Mezzanine & Pre-Assembly Area)
7:45 – 8:15 am
Symposium Breakfast Lecture*
Ricardo Dolmetsch, Ph.D
., Global Head, Neuroscience, Novartis
“Strategies for treating neurodegeneration”

* (College A/B – *Pre-registration required)

8:30 – 8:45 am
Welcome / Connecticut Stem Cell Update
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
Robert Alpern, M.D., Dean, Yale School of Medicine
Valerie Horsley (StemConn2017 Organizing Chair)
Susan Froshauer, PhD., CURE update
DECD Commissioner Catherine Smith
Economic Development Administrator, Matthew Nemerson
Consul General of Israel to New England Yehuda Yaakov
Representative Lonnie Reed
Others – pending

8:50 – 9:10 am
Haifan Lin, Ph.D., Eugene Higgins Professor of Cell Biology, Genetics, and Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences; Director, Yale Stem Cell Center, Yale University
“Uniting the Genome: A Novel Function of piRNA’s in the Germline”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
9:15 – 9:35 am
Christine Finck M.D., Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Surgery, University of Connecticut; Surgeon in Chief, Connecticut Children’s Medical Center
“iPSC Differentiation to Alveolar-Type Cells”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
9:40 – 10:25 am
Commercialization and Translation Session
Kyle Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Dean and Director of Entrepreneurship, Yale School of Management
Mostafa Analoui, Ph.D., Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Executive Director of Venture Development, University of Connecticut
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
10:30 – 11:30 am
Posters and Exhibitor Forum, Break
(Grand Ballroom C & D)
11:30 – 11:55 am
Stephen Devoto, Ph.D., Professor of Biology, Neuroscience and Behavior, Wesleyan University
“A Protection Racket: Tbx6 and the Establishment of Muscle Stem Cells in the Zebrafish Embryo”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
12:00 – 12:30 pm
Molly Shoichet, Ph.D., Canada Research Chair in Tissue Engineering, University of Toronto
“Can We Really Regenerate the Brain?”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
12:35 – 1:35 pm
Thermo Fisher Scientific sponsored Lunch & Speaker-Trainee Groups*
Russell Jarres**, Technical Sales Specialist, Thermo Fisher Scientific

**STUDENTS & POST-DOCS INTERESTED IN PURSUING CAREERS IN INDUSTRY SHOULD CONSIDER ATTENDING THIS SESSION.

Kristen Brennand, Ph.D. (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
Molly Shoichet, Ph.D. (University of Toronto)
Hans-Willem Snoeck, Ph.D. (Columbia University)
(George A, George B, Church, and Temple; *Preregistration required).

Box lunches are available in the Mezzanine & Pre-Assembly Area.

1:40 – 2:10 pm
Hans-Willem Snoeck, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Medicine (Microbiology & Immunology), Columbia University “Modeling Human Lung Development and Disease Using Pluripotent Stem Cells”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
2:15 – 2:45 pm
David T. Kuninger, Ph.D.,Associate Director and Group Leader, Thermo Fisher Scientific
“Evolving Your Media System for Modern Stem Cell Applications”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
2:50 – 3:10 pm
Bill Skarnes, Ph.D.,Director of Cellular Engineering, The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
“Genome Editing Approaches to Study Human Gene Function in a Model Cell”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
3:15 – 4:15 pm
Posters and Exhibitor Forum, Break
(Grand Ballroom C & D)
4:20 – 4:40 pm
Milton B. Wallack Trainee Award for Excellence in Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine Research (Awardee to be announced)
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
4:45 – 5:15 pm
Kristen Brennand, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Genetics and Genomic Sciences, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai “Modelling Predisposition to Schizophrenia using Stem Cells”
(Grand Ballroom A/B)
5:15 – 5:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Thermo Fischer Scientific Prize Drawing